Provider Staff

Below are the pictures of our valued provider staff.  Each member is devoted to making your medical experience as professional and pleasant as possible.

b0010116

Cheryl S. Lipson, MD FACP

Internal Medicine, Board Certified
Nephrology (Diseases of the Kidney), Board Certified

Primary Specialty:

  • Internal Medicine / Neprhology

Languages:

  • English
  • Spanish

Degrees:

  • B.S. in Chemistry and Psychology - 1974 (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
  • B.S.in Pharmacy 1977 (Long Island College of Pharmacy, Brooklyn, NY)

Medical Education:

  • University of Noreste 1982- Centro Est. Del Tecn. D.R., Tampico, Mexico

Residencies:

  • Internal Medicine 1982-1985 - New Rochelle Medical Center, New York

Fellowships:

  • Internal Medicine Fellowship 1985-1986 - St. Vincent's medical Center of Richmond, New York
  • Nephrology and Hypertension 1986-1989 - University of Medicine and Dentistry, Newark, NJ

Medical Licensure:

  • Pennsylvania

Board Certifications:

  • Internal Medicine
  • Nephrology

Special Training:

  • Hypertension
  • Diabetes
  • Diseases of the Kidney
  • Kidney Dialysis
  • Kidney Transplant

Professional Appointments:

  • Chief of Medicine, Palmerton Hospita, Palmerton, PA
  • President- Carbon County Medical Society
  • Director- Davita Dialysis Center, Palmerton
  • Director- Fresenius Dialysis Center, Tamaqua

Hospital Affiliations:

  • Palmerton Hospital
  • Gnaden Huetten Memorial Hospital
  • St. Luke’s Miners Memorial Hospital

Professional Affiliations:

  • President--Carbon County Medical Society
  • Pennsylvania Medical Society
  • American Medical Association
  • American College of Physicians
  • National Kidney Foundation

Locations:

  • Palmerton Office
  • Gilbert Office
  • Jim Thorpe Office

stacey_241x330

Stacey A. Connell, APRN, BC

Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, Board Certified

Primary Specialty:

  • Nephrology
  • Family Medicine

Language:

  • English

Degrees:

  • R.N. - St. Luke's Hospital School of Nursing - 2000 (Bethlehem, PA)
  • B.S. in Nursing- 2001 (Cedar Crest College, Allentown, PA)
  • M.S.N. - Family Nurse Practitioner - 2005 (College Misericordia, Dallas, PA)

Licensure and Certification:

  • Pennsylvania (R.N.)
  • ANCC for APRN, BC
  • Prescriptive Authority
  • BLSE and ACLS Certification
  • Certified American Heart BLS Trainer

Hospital Affiliations:

  • Palmerton Hospital
  • Gnaden Huetten Memorial Hospital
  • St. Lukes, Miner's Memorial Hospital

Professional Affiliations:

  • Pennsylvania Coalition of Nurse Practitioners, northeast PA Division

Locations:

  • Palmerton Office
  • Gilbert Office
  • Jim Thorpe Office

nick_174x258

Nicholas M. Varvarelis, D.O.

Internal Medicine, Board Certified
Nephrology (Diseases of the Kidney), Board Certified

Primary Specialty:
  • Internal Medicine/Nephrology
Languages:
  • English
  • Greek
Degrees:
  • B.S in Biology, Minor in Economics - 2001 (Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA)
Medical Education:
  • Doctor of Osteopathy - 2006 (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, Philadelphia, PA)
Residencies:
  • Medical Resident – 6/2006 – 06/2007 (Easton Hospital, Easton, PA)
  • Internal Medicine 2007 – 2009 (Lehigh Valley Hospital, Allentown, PA)
Fellowship:
  • Nephrology Fellowship – 2009 – 2011 (University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey)
  • UMDNJ-RWJMS (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, New Brunswick, NJ)
Medical Licensure:
  • Pennsylvania
Board Certifications:
  • Internal Medicine
  • Nephrology
Professional Appointments:
  • Director - Fresenius Dialysis, Tamaqua

Hospital Affiliations:

  • Palmerton Hospital
  • Gnaden Huetten Memorial Hospital
  • St. Luke’s Miners Memorial Hospital

Professional Appointments:

  • National Kidney Foundations
  • American Society of Nephrology
  • Pennsylvania Medical Society

Locations:

  • Palmerton Office
  • Gilbert Office
  • Jim Thorpe Office
Questions? Shoot us a quick note!